Awards & Featured Works

Film Awards

"SEAGULL" (World War Two Drama short)

Official Selection Worldwide Women’s Film Festival

Official Selection LA Femme International Film Festival

Official Selection AFME (Albuquerque Film & Music Experience)

Screenwriting Awards

"ZUP" (coming of age dramedy)

Top 20% of the Academy Nicholls Fellowship

"THE DRUID'S WRATH" (fantasy thriller) 

Quarterfinalist Annual Fade In Awards

Finalist European Independent Film Festival (ECU) Script Competition

Official selection International Film Festival Ireland and Swansea Bay Film Festivals

Quarterfinalist Annual Writer’s Network Screenplay & Fiction Competition

“THE PATH TO VIRTUE” (period fantasy) 

Finalist LA Femme International Film Festival

Female Eye Film Festival, Finalist “Good to Go” and Script Reading categories“

Semifinalist Stage 32 Sci-Fi and Fantasy Contest

Quarterfinalist Stage 32 Happy Writers Contest

A jaded federal agent goes deep undercover as a meth dealer...“FOUR CORNERS CURSE” (action thriller, formerly entitled “Twiggers”)

Finalist Emerging Screenwriters Competition

Top Finalist Breaking Walls Thriller Screenplay Competition

Semifinalist Scriptapalooza Screenplay Competition

"HALF AN ORANGE" (English-Spanish romantic comedy)An ambitious personal assistant who has vowed to never fall for her boss again has to use all of her willpower to resist her new one

Official Selection Oaxaca Filmfest

Official Finalist Mexico International Film Festival

Finalist Latino Screenplay Competition

Quarterfinalist Annual Writer’s Network Screenplay & Fiction Competition

Third place finalist Screenplay Category Southwest Writers Annual Contest

Feature Screenplay Semifinalist Moondance Screenplay Competition

Second Round Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition

“SPOT TIME” (action comedy)

Quarterfinalist Annual Writer’s Network Screenplay & Fiction Competition

Quarterfinalist Annual Fade In Awards

Quarterfinalist Scriptapalooza Screenplay Competition

“THE WISH” (comedy short)

Semifinalist ScreenCraft Short Film Production Fund

“FRESHY FACE” (comedy short)

Finalist American Gem Short Script and Literary Festival

“TIME TRAVEL TEAM” (adventure TV series)

Official Selection San Diego International Kids' Film Fest,

Award Winner for best Feature Screenplay

Second Place Family/Fantasy Scriptmation Competition

“New Visions” Contract award (produced demo reel for pilot episode)

Finalist Governor’s Cup Short Animation Competition

Finalist “Taller Telemundo: Escritores” (Spanish TV channel writing program)

 

Produced Projects

Feature:

ENCHANTED CHRISTMAS

Shorts:

A LA MODE

ALL IN A DAY'S WORK

OVERTURNED BUCKET

PITCHING 101

SEAGULL 

TIME TRAVEL TEAM ANIMATIC PILOT

UNSPOKEN TEASER

WOMEN OF INFLUENCE TALK SHOW PILOT